Begin reading the record

Nursing Home Violations: Look Up Any Home's Inspection Record

Every Medicare-certified nursing home in the country is here, with its record of nursing home violations and inspection results. Search by name, city or ZIP to see what inspectors found.

Someone in danger right now? Call 911 first. To report a home to the state, see how to report abuse. Worried about care and want to talk to an attorney? Call 1-833-892-8135Calls go to a law firm that advertises on Nursing Home Violations.

Across the United States, in the latest files from CMS, the federal Medicare agency: 14,690 Medicare-certified homes 418,947 health citations over three inspection cycles 22,564 citations where a resident was hurt or in immediate danger $455 million in federal fines since September 2023

Reading glasses on printed nursing home inspection pages beside a laptop on a kitchen table at night

About These Records

Each entry lists the citations inspectors wrote, any penalty amount, and the home's star ratings. The data comes from CMS Care Compare and is updated monthly. See the CMS files

Putting Homes Side by Side

The compare tool sets two or three homes side by side. Their citations, fines, and star ratings appear together. That can help when picking a home or weighing whether to move a parent out.

Look at staffing in that view. Across the country, homes average 3.86 nursing hours per resident per day, with 0.69 of those hours from a registered nurse. Average nursing staff turnover is 45.8 percent.

Nursing Home Inspection Reports

Visits are done by state survey agencies. These offices, often inside a state health department, check that homes follow health and safety rules. Surveyors review the care people get and the way the home provides it. They read clinical charts and speak with residents, relatives, caregivers, and office staff.

Inspectors may visit more than once a year if a home performs poorly, receives complaints, or reports an incident. Some visits are brief and focus only on infection prevention and control.

Two updates change how a report reads. Since July 2026, cited problems are ordered with the worst harm first. From September 2026, a home with few citations and stronger staffing may get a shorter visit from a smaller team, and the record says when that happened.

What Do Nursing Home Citations Mean?

A citation is a written finding that one federal rule was not met. Each is graded by its severity and the number of residents affected. CMS files now list 418,947 health citations; 22,564 involved harm or immediate danger. Of those, 9,248 citations reached the immediate danger level.

The typical national figure is 9.2 health citations for each standard inspection. Use it as a benchmark when a single report seems long.

Problem areaTimes citedHomes citedCitations finding harm or immediate danger
Infection control and prevention24,33911,992300
Accident hazards and oversight21,34310,0766,927
Treatment and care as prescribed16,4568,3372,071
Keeping residents safe from abuse8,7015,0883,257
Care for pressure ulcers8,3865,5001,881
Serious medication errors4,9513,743788
Adequate daily nursing staff3,1182,313103

A home may dispute a citation informally. During that process, the citation stays out of the star rating until the case is resolved. So a recent serious finding can make the stars look kinder than the full record.

The federal government can penalize a home for serious citations, or for problems it leaves unfixed for a long time. Over the past three years, 6,510 homes have received at least one fine, with penalties totaling $454,984,026.

Abuse Warning Signs in a Home Record

CMS places an abuse icon on 1,429 homes. Another 87 are Special Focus Facilities, and 440 more are candidates.

Failure to protect residents from abuse appears 8,701 times across 5,088 homes. Inspectors also cited homes 8,832 times for late reporting of suspected abuse, neglect, or theft. If your mother or father was hurt and the home's record shows the same kind of problem, call today and go over it with a law firm that advertises on this site.

Nursing Home Complaints

A concern about care or conditions is sent to the State Survey Agency. That office surveys facilities and looks into complaints, and it may send inspectors after one is logged. A complaint is also called a grievance.

Common complaints include:

  • mistreatment or abuse of a resident
  • too few staff
  • unsafe or unclean conditions

A complaint may be filed without giving a name. A relative or friend who helps may be listed as the resident's representative. Findings from complaints in the last three years feed into a home's health inspection score.

Filing a complaint asks the state to investigate. If someone has been hurt, call now to talk about what happened with a law firm that advertises on Nursing Home Violations.

Nursing Homes in Every State

The latest CMS file covers 14,690 Medicare-certified nursing homes across the country. State pages list local homes with citations and fines.

See the 25 worst records and every state's flagged homes